Child Playing Piano

NEW PIANO STARS

The New Piano Stars Competition is open to pianists ages 18 and under who are residents of the United Kingdom. The first competition took place in 2015, and it has become an ongoing tradition of Nite Piano School.

 

The competition is an extension of our school's determination to instill a love of music in our pupils which they will carry with them and pursue throughout their life. 

Prizes & Recognition

All participants will receive a certificate of participation and constructive feedback from renowned pianists. Additionally, winners will receive the opportunity to be featured on Nite Piano School's social media (videos selected at the discretion of the Marketing Team), and cash prizes!

Watch this page for updates on the New Piano Stars 2021 Competition.

What are the benefits of piano competitions for young pianists?

2020 Winners

Saturday
November 14th

Class A

1st prize winner: Salomeja Capaite

2nd prize winner: Xiyan Emily Guo

3rd prize winners: Jessie Ke and Nojus Galinauskas

Commendations: Qichen (Karl) Hong and Savannah Ashton

Class B

1st prize winner: Qishi (Keith) Hong

2nd prize winner: Hailey Zhixi Gao

3rd prize winners: Reina Iguchi-Sherry and Dana Lee

Special prize by Yvonne Wallace: Alannah Ashton and Suri Tang

Commendations: Wenwen Xie, Callum Burke and Caitlin Ke

Class C

1st prize winner: Aphrodite Tsaklagkanou

2nd prize winner: Landi Weng

3rd prize winners: Hanna Sliwinska

Commendations: Ariana Sofia Gagnon, Matthew James Clarkson, Martha Maffia and Gia Lee Kim

Class D

1st prize winner: Raphael Gutierrez

2nd prize winner: Lėja Puišaitė

3rd prize winners: Anna-Louise Elizabeth Kinnie

Commendations: Cherry Younger

Class E

1st prize 'Sam Hutchings Award' winner: Georgina Duncan

2nd prize winner: Nathan Feeney

3rd prize winners: Mairi McKeown and Elanor Leydecker

Commendations: Lauchlan O'Hara and Raj Bhaumik

Syrinx Award

Winner: Hailey Zhixi Gao

2019 Winners

Thursday
November 14th
&
Friday
November 15th

Class A

1st prize winner: Heiley Zhixi Gao

2nd prize winner: Magnus Campbell

3rd prize winners: Xiyan Emily Guo

Commendations: Leo Li, Yuji Iguchi-Sherry

Class B

1st prize winner: Matthew James Clarkson

2nd prize winner: Lara Iona Johnston and Aphrodite Tsaklagghanou

3rd prize winners: Hanna Sliwinska and Dana Lee

Commendations: Fergus Gao, Suri Tang, Arianna Sofia Gangnon, Charlotte Hall, Reina Iguchi-Sherry

Class C

1st prize winner: Cherry Younger

2nd prize winner: Puyu Xie

3rd prize winners: Leja Puisaite

Commendations: Ellen Marie Phillips and Radoslava Kiryakova

Class D

1st prize winner: Hugh Kaliski

2nd prize winner: Alexis Tie-Gill

3rd prize winners: Chun-Yi Kang

Commendations: Thomas Chan

 

Class E

1st prize 'Sam Hutchings Award' winner: Matthew Mcllree

2nd prize winner: Esther Ersfeld Mandujano

3rd prize winners: Jack Williamson

Commendations: Amelia Neilson

2018 Winners

Thursday
November 1st
&
Friday
November 2nd

Class A

1st prize winner: Reina Iguchi-Sherry

2nd prize winner: Xiyan Emily Guo

3rd prize winners: Magnus Sadler

Commendations: Qishi Hong, Sebastian Gherghe, Catriona Ke and Silvie Smith

Class B

2nd prize winner: Ella Lin and Matthew James Clarkson

3rd prize winners: Landi Weng and Chloe Ng

Commendations: Marie-Liang Ingrand and Lara Iona Johnston 

Class C

1st prize winner: Hugh Kaliski

2nd prize winner: Sophia Harvey

3rd prize winners: Raj Bhaumik and Ima Kirkwood

Commendations: Anna-Louise Kinnie, Leja Puisaite, Maoyang Li and Domhnall MacGriogair

Class D

1st prize winner: Catherine Duncan

2nd prize winner: Amelia Neilson

3rd prize winners: Erin Black

Commendations: Iona Ferguson, Jack Williamson, Chun-Yi Kang and Winny Leywantono

 

2017 Winners

2016 Winners

Class A

1st prize winner: Caitlin Ke

Class B

1st prize winner: Ryan Chan

Class C

1st prize winner: Noah Patrick Watkin

Class D

1st prize winner: Liana Storey

 

Class A

1st prize winner: Matthew Clarkson

Class B

1st prize winner: Leja Puisaite

Class C

1st prize winner: Domhnall MacGriogair

Class D

1st prize winner: Catriona Mackenzie

 

2015 Winners

Class A

1st prize winner: Tristan Jones

Class B

1st prize winner: Esther Ersfeld

Class C

1st prize winner: Catriona Mackenzie

Class D

1st prize winner: Hyuk Namkoong

 

We're always happy to accept sponsorships!
If you want to contribute to our competition, become a sponsor and help make this a fun, unforgettable experience!

Useful Links:

Follow Us:

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

About the school:

Nite Piano School - Since 2017

07799 788249